skip navigation

Future Olympians Rankings

How to find your wrestler in the rankings:

1. Click on the age group and weight class your wrestler competes in

2. Hit "Control + F" on your keyboard (or "Command + F" on a Mac)

3. Type your wrestler's first name in the search box

4. Click on "next" until you come across your wrestler's name

5. You can click on any name to see that wrestler's TrackWrestling profile and their tournament results

2016-17 USA Wrestling Future Olympian Rankings

The Future Olympian Rankings will be using a new method to calculate rankings for the 2016-17 season. Instead of a cumulative scored based on the number of event placements and wins at specified events, a percentage will be calculated for each wrestler based on their performance at specified events (similar to the TrackWrestling rankings).

The rankings will NOT be broken down by weight class, but simply a recognition based on age group. Therefore there is no penalty or reward for changing weight classes throughout the season. Rankings will be calculated based on the specified events listed below that fall within the 2016-17 Membership Year (September 1st – August 31st).

The events listed below will be used to calculate the Future Olympian Ranking value for each wrestler. The column on the far right indicates which the event category level and the age groups that will be eligible to earn ranking values for each event. Please read through all the rules (see tabs to the left; Age Groups, Ranking Calculations, and Recognition & Rules) to make sure you understand age groups, eligibility, and rank values.

Date Event Age Group: Styles Site Website Registration/Results
Nov. 5-6, 2016 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals Grade School Div. 1 (1st-2nd grade), GS Div. 2 (3rd-4th), GS Div. 3 (5th-6th), Middle School (7th-8th), HS Girls (9th-12th), HS Fr/So (9th-10th), HS Jr/Sr (11th-12th): Folkstyle Cedar Falls, Iowa Event Website Click here to register now!
Nov. 18-19, 2016 Folkstyle Tour of America - Northwest Bigfoot Battle Fly, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Middle School, True Beginners: Folkstyle Spokane, WA Event Website Click here to register now!
Dec. 2-4, 2016 Folkstyle Tour of America - King of the Mountain Fly, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Middle School, True Beginners: Folkstyle Castle Rock, CO Event Website Click here to register now!
Dec. 16-18, 2016 Folkstyle Tour of America - Las Vegas Royal Crush Fly, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Middle School, High School Girls & True Beginners: Folkstyle Las Vegas, NV Event Website Click here to register now!
Dec. 29 -31, 2016 Folkstyle Tour of America - Salt Lake Slam Fly, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Middle School, True Beginners: Folkstyle Farmington, UT Event Website Click here to register now!
Jan 20-21,2017 Folkstyle Tour of America - Southern Grind Fly, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Middle School, True Beginners: Folkstyle Cartersville, GA Event Website
Mar. 10-11, 2017 Folkstyle Tour of America - Dominate in the Dells Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior: Folkstyle Wisconsin Dells, WI Event Website
Mar. 23-26, 2017 Girls Folkstyle National Championships, Junior Women’s Folkstyle Duals, and University Women’s Nationals Girls Div. I, Girls Div. II, Schoolgirl, Cadet, Junior: Folkstyle / Junior: Folkstyle Duals / University: WMFS Oklahoma City, OK Event Website
Mar. 24-26, 2017 Northwest Cadet & Junior Regional Championships Cadet, Junior: GR/FS Junior:WMFS Centralia, WA
Mar. 31-Apr. 2, 2017 USAW Folkstyle National Championships Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior, Masters: Folkstyle Cedar Falls, IA Event Website
Apr. 25-28, 2017 US Open: Western Junior Regional Junior: GR/FS/WMFS Las Vegas, NV
Apr. 26-27, 2017 UWW Greco Roman World Team Trials UWW Junior: GR Las Vegas, NV
Apr. 26-29, 2017 US Open: Las Vegas Kids & Cadet Open Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet: Folkstyle/GR/FS Las Vegas, NV
Apr. 27-29, 2017 US Open: ASICS UWW Junior National Championships *see age division UWW Junior: FS Las Vegas, NV
Apr. 28- 30, 2017 Northeast Regional Championships Bantam,Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior: GR/FS, University: GR/FS East Stroudsburg, PA
May 19-21, 2017 Northern Plains Regional Championships Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior, Girls FS Born Between (1997-2010) Rochester, MN
May 19-21, 2017 Central Regional Championships Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior: GR/FS, Girls FS Kalamazoo, MI
May 19-21, 2017 Women’s National Championships Girls Div. I, Girls Div. II, Schoolgirl, UWW Cadet, UWW Junior: WMFS Irving, TX
May 27-28, 2017 Southeast Regional Championships PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior: GR/FS Girls:FS Atlanta, GA
June 1-4, 2017 ASICS UWW Cadet & University National Championships UWW Cadet, University: GR/FS Akron, OH
June 3-4, 2017 Southern Plains Regional Championships Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior: GR/FS, Girls: FS Dodge City, KS
June 8-9, 2017 Junior World Team Trials UWW Junior: FS Lincoln, NE
June 18-23, 2017 West Kids & Cadet Regional Championships Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior: Folkstyle/GR/FS Pocatello, ID
June 20-24, 2017 Junior National Duals Junior: GR/FS Tulsa, OK
June 29-30, 2017 ASICS Kids Freestyle & Greco-Roman National Championships Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl: GR/FS Atlanta, GA
July 14-22, 2017 ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships Cadet and Junior: GR/FS/WMFS Fargo, ND Event Website