skip navigation

Event Schedule

Sessions anschedulsubject to change

 Wednesday, March 28
Junior & Cadet Registration - NO WEIGH-INS, REGISTRATION ONLY
Coaches must be prepared to show their current USAW membership card, photo ID, and Copper/Bronze card at registration in order to purchase a coaches pass.
@ McLeod Center
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

 

Thursday, March 29
Junior & Cadet Registration and Weigh-ins
Coaches must be prepared to show their current USAW membership card, photo ID, and Copper/Bronze card at registration in order to purchase a coaches pass.
@ McLeod Center
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

UNI-Dome Doors Open
8:00 AM

Mat Officials Clinic - Hospitality Room/Tunnel
8:00 AM

Coaches Rules & Procedures Meeting 
10:00 AM

Junior & Cadet Session I
@ UNI-Dome
10:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Junior & Cadet Session II
@ UNI-Dome
4:30 PM - 9:00 PM

 

Friday, March 30
Bantam, Intermediate Registration and Weigh-ins
@ McLeod Center
7:00 AM to 7:30 AM

Novice, and Schoolboy Registration and Weigh-ins
@ McLeod Center
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM

Coaches must be prepared to show their current USAW membership card, photo ID, and Copper/Bronze card at registration in order to purchase a coaches pass. 

UNI-Dome Doors Open
7:30 AM

Junior & Cadet Session III
(Semifinals, Consolations, 3rd, 5th, and 7th Place Matches)
@ UNI-Dome 
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Bantam & Intermediate Session I (Preliminaries, Quarters, and Consolation)
9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Coaches Rules & Procedures Meeting 
11:00 AM

Junior & Cadet Session IV
(1st Place matches and awards)  *All Finals matches will be on one mat in the McCloud Center.
@ UNI-Dome 
11:00 AM - 2:30 PM

Novice and Schoolboy Session I (Prelimaries, Quarters, and Consolation)
2:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Bantam and Intermediate Last Stand Tournament******
@ UNI-Dome 
2:30 PM - 8:00 PM

******If your wrestler goes 0-2 or 1-2 register $10 at Noon  

Masters Registration and Weigh-ins
Coaches must be prepared to show their current USAW membership card and photo ID at registration in order to purchase a coaches pass.
@ Tunnel between UNI-Dome and McLeod Center
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

 

Saturday, March 31
UNI-Dome Doors Open
7:00 AM

Kids (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Schoolboy) Session II
(Includes Semifinals, Medal Matches and Finals for all brackets with 9 or more wrestlers)

Novice and Schoolboy Last Stand Tournament
@ UNI-Dome
9:00 AM - 2:30 PM

Masters Competition
@ UNI-Dome
9:00 AM - Conclusion

 

Attention coaches! Bronze Certification is required to coach Cadets & Juniors and at least a Copper Certification (Bronze will also work) is required to coach Schoolboy, Novice, Intermediate, and Bantam at this event!

All coach certifications can be done online now. Click here to learn more.


Registration & Weigh-in Procedures:

1.  Wrestlers must pick up their weigh in card and proceed to the weigh-in line.  A current USAW card needs to be shown at check-in.

2. Wrestlers must be in line at the beginning of weigh-ins

3. Wrestlers should only have a competition singlet on when entering the weigh-in area.  They must submit to a skin disease screening prior to weigh-in.  The chief medical officer has full authority without appeal in determining the eligibility of an athlete to compete.  Parents/coaches cannot accompany the wrestlers.  They will not be allowed to carry additional clothing or anything other than the weigh-in card with them during weigh-ins.

4. Weigh-in cards must be left in the weigh-in area.  Do NOT leave the weigh-in area with your weigh-in card.

5. Coaches must be prepared to show their current USAW membership card, photo ID, and Copper/Bronze card at registration in order to purchase a coaches pass.

Sessions anschedulsubject to change

 

For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact USA Wrestling National Events at (719) 598-8181.