skip navigation

Event Schedule

All wrestlers weighing in must be in the weigh-in area by the beginning of the posted weigh-in time and must remain in the area until he/she has weighed in.  The weigh-in area is deemed to be seating sections 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome, which is where athletes stage for medical checks. 

Any wrestler(s) who fails to comply will not be allowed to weigh in, thus will also not be allowed to compete.

US Marine Corps/USAW Junior Nationals Complete Schedule

Thursday, July 11th

UWW Type 1 Referees Course (Part 1)
(FargoDome – Team Room)       
9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Pre-tournament Registration for ON CAMPUS TEAMS ONLY and Officials
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)       
3:00 PM to 9:00 PM

 


Friday, July 12th

UWW Type 1 Referees Course (Part 2) 
(FargoDome – Team Room)       
9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Pre-tournament All Teams and Official Registration 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER 16U FREESTYLE ATHLETES  as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER 16U (cadet) WOMEN FREESTYLE ATHLETES as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION 16U (cadet) FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Registration)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION 16U (cadet) WOMEN FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Registration)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

USWOA OEP Mat Officials Meeting (Clinic for M1C and Higher)
(Century Theater)
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

USWOA Pairing Advisory Council Meeting 
(FargoDome – Room 101)
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

USWOA National Pairing Clinic  
(FargoDome – Head Table)
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

16U Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
5:00 PM

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for 16U Freestyle will begin at 5:00 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 5:00 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 5:00 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

USOWA Pairing 16U (cadet) Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

16U (cadet) Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
5:30 PM

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for 16U Women Freestyle will begin at 5:30 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 5:30 PM and must remain in the area until she has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 5:30 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

USOWA Pairing 16U (cadet) Women Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

USWOA Official's Clinic
(Century Theater)
6:30 PM to 8:00 PM 


Saturday, July 13th

Coaches Rule Clinic - with Zach Errett -Each State should have coaching representative attend.
(FargoDome – Team Room) 
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203) 
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

16U (cadet) Women Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations  
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER Junior FREESTYLE ATHLETES  as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION Junior  FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Registration)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

16U (cadet) Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations  
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:30 PM

 

USWOA Executive Committee Meeting
(FargoDome – Room 103) 
1:00  PM – 2:30PM

16U (cadet) Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries, Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:30 PM

16U (cadet) Women Freestyle: Session II – Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Junior Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome – Southwest Concourse)
7:30 PM

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for Junior Freestyle will begin at 7:30 PM All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 7:30 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 7:30 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

National Kids/16U (cadet) Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM

USWOA Pairing Junior Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
7:45 PM to 8:45 PM

 

USWOA General Membership Meeting 
(Century Theater)
8:30 PM to 10:30 PM


Sunday, July 14th

16U (cadet) Freestyle 2ND Medical Check & Weigh-in [+2 lbs]
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for 16U Freestyle will begin at 7:00 AM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 7:00 AM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 7:00AM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

16U (cadet) Freestyle: Session III - Quarterfinals and Consolations 
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:30 PM

16U (cadet) Women Freestyle: Session III – Consolations-Semi (IF NEEDED)
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 11:00 AM

Junior Men's Freestyle: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:30 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203) 
12:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
12:00 PM to 7:00 PM

16U (cadet) Women Freestyle: Session IV - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM

16U (cadet) Freestyle: Session IV - Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
4:30 PM to 9:00 PM

Junior Men's Freestyle: Session II - Preliminaries, 1/8 championships and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
4:30 PM to 9:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203) 
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM

National Coaches Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM


Monday, July 15th

Junior Freestyle 2ND Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS]
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
7:00 AM

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for Junior Freestyle will begin at 7:00 AM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 7:00 AM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 7:00AM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER JUNIOR WOMEN ATHLETES  as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

16U (cadet) Freestyle: Session V - Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 11:00 AM

Junior Men's Freestyle: Session III – Quarterfinals & Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION JUNIOR WOMEN'S FREESTYLE TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203) 
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
1:00 PM to 9:00 PM

16U (cadet) Freestyle: Session VI - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203) 
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Junior Men's Freestyle: Session IV –- Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
5:00 PM to 8:30 PM

Junior Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome – Southwest Concourse)
6:30 PM

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for Junior Women Freestyle will begin at 6:30 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 6:30 PM and must remain in the area until she has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 6:30 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

USWOA Pairing Junior Women Freestyle Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Coaches Social
(Herd and Horns)
7:00 PM to 10:00 PM

Women's Age Group Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM


Tuesday, July 16th

Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

MANDATORY: PRE-REGISTER 16U (cadet) GRECO-ROMAN ATHLETES  as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

Junior Freestyle: Session V - Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Junior Women: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

MANDATORYVERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION 16U (cadet) GRECO-ROMAN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203) 
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Junior Freestyle: Session VI - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
1:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Junior Women Freestyle: Session II - 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinals and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

16U (cadet) Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in 
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
4:30 PM

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for 16U Greco-Roman will begin at 4:30 PM.  All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 4:30 PM and must remain in the area until he has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 4:30 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

National Junior Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203) 
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

USWOA PAIRING 16U (cadet) Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
5:00 PM to 6:30 PM

Official's Social
(Herd & Horns)
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM


Wednesday, July 17th

MANDATORY- PRE-REGISTER JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN ATHLETES  as STATISTICIAN
(USAW Membership System)
9:00 AM DEADLINE

Junior Women Freestyle: Session III Semifinals, Consolation, and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

16U (cadet) Greco-Roman: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
9:00 AM to 7:00 PM

MANDATORY- VERIFY DATA AND LEVELS OF SEPARATION JUNIOR GRECO-ROMAN TEAM
(FargoDome – Headtable)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tournament Registration & Housing Check-in 
(FargoDome – Rooms 201-203) 
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Junior Women Freestyle: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
2:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in 
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
4:00 PM 

ATTENTION COACHES/TEAM LEADERS
Weigh-ins for Junior Greco-Roman will begin at 4:00 PM. All wrestlers must be in the weigh-in area* by 4:00 PM and must remain in the area until she has weighed in. Once all wrestlers who were in the weigh-in area at the beginning of weigh-ins have weighed in, the weigh-in will be deemed complete and no other wrestlers will be allowed to weigh in. No weight reduction practices shall be allowed once weigh-ins begin at 4:00 PM.

* = Weigh-in area for 16U/Junior Nationals is deemed to be the seating sections of 9-12 and/or the area under the bleachers on the west side of the FargoDome (area where athletes stage for medical checks before weighing in).

USWOA PAIRING Junior Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up
(FargoDome – Head Table)
4:30 PM to 7:30 PM

16U (cadet) Greco-Roman: Session II - 1/8 Championship, Quarter-Final and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
5:00 PM to 9:00 PM

National Coaches Council Meeting
(FargoDome – Team Room)
9:00 PM to 10:00 PM 


Thursday, July 18th  

State Chairman's Breakfast
(FargoDome - Room 201)
7:30 AM to 8:30 AM

 

Mats Open for Workouts
(SW Corner of Fargo Dome)
9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

 

16U (cadet) Greco-Roman: Session III Semi-Finals and Consolation
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations 
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM 

16U (cadet) Greco-Roman: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session II – 1/8 Championship, Quarter-Final and Consolations
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
4:30 PM to 8:30 PM


Friday, July 19th

Junior Greco-Roman: Session III Semi-Finals and Consolation
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 
(FargoDome - Main Floor)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM