skip navigation

Schedule

Cadet Duals 2019 Event Schedule

*** This is a projected schedule & is subject to change***

Tuesday, June 11th
Mats open for team workout

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Pairing Clinic

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Registration

3:00 PM to 4:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Officials Meeting & Clinic

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM 


Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Coaches Meeting

4:30 PM to 5:00 PM 


Greco-Roman Weigh-ins & Medical Check   See Weigh-in procedures

5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
 

 Wednesday, June 12th    (GR 32 Teams EST.)
Greco-Roman Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

7:30 AM to 8:30 AM 


Greco Roman Session 1: (16 mats)
           Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Championship Match, Championship Semi-Finals, & Consolation Quarterfinals

9:00 AM to 12:30 PM

 

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 to 1:30 PM - 


 Greco-Roman Session 2: (16 mats)
           Rounds 3, 4 & 5 - Consolation Semi-Finals & 1st Place Match, Placement Match 3rd, 5th, 7th,  True 2nd place Match
1:30 PM to 7:00 PM

 

 Thursday, June 13th
Greco-Roman Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

6:30 AM to 7:30 AM 


Greco-Roman Session 3:  Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)
            Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Duals (All 16 Mats)

8:00 AM to 12:00 PM 

LUNCH BREAK

12:00 – 1:00 PM – 


 Greco-Roman Session 4: (All 16 Mats)
                Rounds 3 & 4 Preliminary Duals & Finals Placement Match Dual

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM


Mats Open for Team Workout

11:00 AM to 5:00 PM  


Freestyle Registration

3:00 PM to 4:00 PM 


Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-ins

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM 


Freestyle Tournament Set-up

5:00 PM to 6:30 PM  


 Friday, June 14th     (EST. 36 Freestyle Teams)
 Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

6:30 AM to 7:30


Freestyle Coaches Meeting

7:30 AM to 8:00 AM 


Freestyle Session 1: (16 mats)
            Rounds 1, 2, & 3– Preliminaries, Consolations, & Semifinals

8:00 AM to 12:30 PM 

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 – 1:30 PM – 


Freestyle Session 2: (16 mats)
             Rounds 4, 5 & 6  – Consolations, Placement (1st-8th), & True 2nd
             Round 1 - Preliminary Duals Color Pools 
(Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)

1:30 PM to 8:00 PM 


 Saturday, June 15th

Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM 


Freestyle Session 3: (16 Mats)
            Rounds 2, 3 & 4 - (16 mats) Preliminary Duals and Finals Placement Match (Awards to follow)

9:00 AM to 3:00 PM 

 

 

Registration & Weigh-in Procedures:

 1.  Wrestlers must pick up their weigh-in card(s) and proceed to the weigh-in line.  A current USAW card needs to be shown at check-in.

 2. Wrestlers must be in line at the beginning of weigh-ins with weigh-in cards in hand.

 3. Wrestlers should only have a competition singlet on when entering the weigh-in area.  They must submit to a skin disease screening prior to weigh-in.  The chief medical officer has full authority without appeal in determining the eligibility of an athlete to compete.  Parents/coaches cannot accompany the wrestlers.  They will not be allowed to carry additional clothing or anything other than the weigh-in card with them during weigh-ins.

 4. Weigh-in cards must be left in the weigh-in area.  Do NOT leave the weigh-in area with your weigh-in card.

Sessions anschedulsubject to change
 

For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact Justin Newby

360-920-0383 or jnewbyusa@gmail.com