skip navigation

Schedule

Cadet (16U) Duals 2019 Event Schedule

*** This is a projected schedule & is subject to change***

Tuesday, June 11th
Mats open for team workout
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM 

Greco-Roman Pairing Clinic
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM 

Greco-Roman Registration
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM 

Greco-Roman Officials Meeting & Clinic
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM 

Greco-Roman Tournament Set-up
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM 

Greco-Roman Coaches Meeting
4:30 PM to 5:00 PM 

Greco-Roman Weigh-ins & Medical Check   See Weigh-in procedures
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
 

Wednesday, June 12th    (GR 32 Teams EST.)
Greco-Roman Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

7:30 AM to 8:30 AM 

Greco Roman Session 1: (16 mats)
Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Championship Match, Championship Semi-Finals, & Consolation Quarterfinals

9:00 AM to 12:30 PM

LUNCH BREAK
12:30 to 1:30 PM 

Greco-Roman Session 2: (16 mats)
Rounds 3, 4 & 5 - Consolation Semi-Finals & 1st Place Match, Placement Match 3rd, 5th, 7th,  True 2nd place Match
1:30 PM to 7:00 PM

 

Thursday, June 13th
Greco-Roman Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting
6:30 AM to 7:30 AM 

Greco-Roman Session 3:  Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)
Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Duals (All 16 Mats)

8:00 AM to 12:00 PM 

LUNCH BREAK
12:00 – 1:00 PM – 

Greco-Roman Session 4: (All 16 Mats)
Rounds 3 & 4 Preliminary Duals & Finals Placement Match Dual

1:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Mats Open for Team Workout
11:00 AM to 5:00 PM  

Freestyle Registration
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM 

Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-ins
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM 

Freestyle Tournament Set-up
5:00 PM to 6:30 PM  

 

Friday, June 14th     (EST. 36 Freestyle Teams)
Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting

6:30 AM to 7:30

Freestyle Coaches Meeting
7:30 AM to 8:00 AM 

Freestyle Session 1: (16 mats)
Rounds 1, 2, & 3– Preliminaries, Consolations, & Semifinals

8:00 AM to 12:30 PM 

LUNCH BREAK
12:30 – 1:30 PM – 

Freestyle Session 2: (16 mats)
Rounds 4, 5 & 6  – Consolations, Placement (1st-8th), & True 2nd
Round 1 - Preliminary Duals Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow)

1:30 PM to 8:00 PM 


Saturday, June 15th

Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM 

Freestyle Session 3: (16 Mats)
Rounds 2, 3 & 4 - (16 mats) Preliminary Duals and Finals Placement Match (Awards to follow)

9:00 AM to 3:00 PM 

 

Registration & Weigh-in Procedures:

1. Wrestlers must pick up their weigh-in card(s) and proceed to the weigh-in line. A current USAW card needs to be shown at check-in.

2. Wrestlers must be in line at the beginning of weigh-ins with weigh-in cards in hand.

3. Wrestlers should only have a competition singlet on when entering the weigh-in area. They must submit to a skin disease screening prior to weigh-in. The chief medical officer has full authority without appeal in determining the eligibility of an athlete to compete. Parents/coaches cannot accompany the wrestlers. They will not be allowed to carry additional clothing or anything other than the weigh-in card with them during weigh-ins.

4. Weigh-in cards must be left in the weigh-in area. Do NOT leave the weigh-in area with your weigh-in card.

Sessions anschedulsubject to change
 

For specific event procedures or scheduling, contact Justin Newby
360-920-0383 or jnewbyusa@gmail.com